Posts Tagged ‘Richard

09
Jan
11

Another New Post for a New Year

Happy New Year!!!! (a little late I know but I forgot)

So New Years eve at 5 to midnight I remembered that I had not Scheduled a post for Midnight, I have been a little busy since the 1st so I have just got round to doing this post.

This year is going to be a pain as I am still looking for a job and after 6 months of looking already I am a little bored with doing nothing other than looking.

Well I guess we should catch up:

Christmas

Christmas day was fun. I was up at 10:00 and I was picked up by my Uncle about half hour later.  When we got to my Mums it wasn’t long before we were opening presents. Just before they were all handed out I was handed my 6 month old Brother and it was so fun as I helped him open his presents before I opened mine.

SG1 Cast signed Photo

SG1 Cast signed Photo

For Christmas I was given a 1TB External Hard Drive, Season 1 of SGU, Season 5 of lost, Season 3 and 4.0 of Battlestar Galactica, season 5 of CSI:NY, Mock the Week – Too Hot for TV 3, teh soundtracks to seasons 1, 2 and 5 of Lost, a Shirt, an SGU 2011 Calender, Dalek cuff-links, a Doctor Who – The Doctor Who Files (collectors Edition) book, a Wallet, a set of ink Cartreges and a Framed Stargate Signed photo signed by  Richard Dean Anderson, Amanda Tapping, Michel Shanks, Christopher Judge and Corin Nemec.

Dalek Cuff-links

Dalek Cuff-links

Most of my gifts that I got are practical as I have started using the ink Cartreges in my printer, the Calender is up and I have been wearing the shirt and using the Wallet and the External Hard Drive.

My Birthday is a week away (16/01/2011) and I am looking forward as I am turning 20.

I should hopefully be bloging (or trying to that is) atleast once a week.

Stargatefreek

(@R_U_Safe)

Advertisements
03
Jan
09

The Next Doctor Is Anounced Today

Well the moment we have all been waiting for, today is when the BBC is going to anounce the Person that is going to replace David Tennant for the part of The Doctor.

David Tennant as The Doctor

David Tennant as The Doctor

The Announcement is in the Doctor Who Confidential on BBC1 At 17:35.

Here Is the BBC Advert:

Now I would like the the Replacement to be David Hewlett as he would make a good Doctor. I am involved in the campaign that has been organized by the Squirrels of David Hewlett (the members of the forum on his website (of which I am one)).

David Hewlett and Jewel Staite

David Hewlett and Jewel Staite

There are other actors that the Bookies have been taking bets on taking over the role of The Doctor. thease include such people as:
Doctor Who Guest Stars:
These probably will not be the doctor as they have appeared in the show and only one Doctor was a guest star and became The Doctor (Tom Baker)

Paterson Joseph – Rodrick
David Morrissey – Jackson Lake
John Simm – The Master
Russell Tovey – Midshipman Alonzo Frame
Anthony Head – Mr Finch
Harry Lloyd – Jeremy Baines/Son-Of-Mine
John Barrowman – Captain Jack Harkness
Dean Lennox Kelly – William Shakespeare
Christopher Eccleston – The Doctor
Richard E Grant – The Doctor (Curse of The Fatal Death)
Hugh Grant – The Doctor (Curse of The Fatal Death)
it is fairly unlikely that these actors will make The Doctor but as Richard E Grant and Hugh Grant were in a spoof episode the could be a chance that these could be considered.

Other Names:
James Nesbitt
Robert Carlyle
Jason Statham
Aidan Gillen
Ben Whishaw
Julian Walsh
Nigel Harman
Bill Nighy
Stephen Fry
Chiwetel Ejiofor
David Suchett
Paul Bettany
Joel Beckett
Christopher Villiers
Ricky Gervais
Vinnie Jones
Robbie Williams
now these are some big names that could play the part of The Doctor but as this list of people was in Doctor Who Magazine issue:402 and this was out in November 2008 and in December of 2008 Robert Carlyle was signed as Dr David Rush in Stargate Universe and so he was taken off of the list as he will be filming SGU at the same time as the Filming of Doctor who so he was unable to be included but he was the favorite of Russell T Davies and it was learned that RTD is not a Stargate Fan.

Robert Carlyle

Robert Carlyle

All of these names are the ones that the bookies are and have been taking bets on them to be given the role of The Doctor. I am supporting David Hewlett but I have seen some people that others would like to see in the role of The Doctor and these include:
Allan Davies
Bill Bailey
Martin Freeman
Any of these could be in the role.

So I will be watching Live at 17:35 on BBC1 and I will be posting who gets the role later on.

BBC1 Logo

BBC1 Logo

Stargatefreek
David Hewlett Supporter




December 2018
S M T W T F S
« May    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Archives

Blog Stats

  • 21,141 hits

Top Posts

Advertisements